CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Robert Doyle
Affiliated Customs Brokers Limited / A Livingston Company
411 rue des Recollets
Montreal, Quebec H2Y 1W3
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of “Titanium Oxychloride, CAS # 13780-39-7” from Canada

Dear Mr. Doyle:

In your letter dated June 15, 2017, on behalf of your client, Kronos Canada, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Titanium Oxychloride, CAS # 13780-39-7.”

In your submission, you describe “Titanium Oxychloride, CAS # 13780-39-7” as a single chemically defined compound, which is intended to be used in manufacturing. The product at issue also contains hydrochloric acid, CAS # 7647-01-0. In concurrence with our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory Report, you have stated that “The presence of this free hydrochloric acid is a good stabilizer to prevent hydration of the titanium component.”

The applicable subheading for “Titanium Oxychloride, CAS # 13780-39-7” will be 2827.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Other chlorides: Other: Of titanium. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division